How to Use within view in a Sentence
within view
phrase-
Then, the two full trauma rooms will be within view of a center hub.
—Mark Peikert, IndieWire, 31 Jan. 2025
-
The evening rush has yet to begin, when another fire erupts within view.
—Ali Martin, The Christian Science Monitor, 13 Jan. 2025
-
At this point the truck was well within view and spanning both lanes of southbound traffic.
—Irfan Uraizee, Washington Post, 6 Oct. 2023
-
You guys do everything within view.
—Juan A. Ramírez, Vogue, 21 Nov. 2025
-
Both of the private beaches are likely to be within view, and the sunsets from here are sublime.
—Jesse Ashlock, Condé Nast Traveler, 7 Jan. 2026
-
The 8-inch dash puts all kinds of ride info within view, including tire pressure.
—New Atlas, 26 July 2026
-
There is a floating shelf overhead, which keeps the desk clear, but items within view and within easy reaching distance.
—Kimberley Mok, Treehugger, 2 June 2023
-
Any windows within view of a feeder can lead to bird strikes, especially when there's a reflection.
—Abby Fribush, Southern Living, 31 Mar. 2026
-
Durning was moved to a seat two rows in front of the teen, still within view, and her family was moved to sit next to her in the seat where she had been attacked.
—Mary Walrath-Holdridge, USA TODAY, 30 July 2024
-
The shooting took place on and near the city’s K Street mall, within view of the grand white dome of the state Capitol.
—Justin Raystaff Writer, Los Angeles Times, 5 Apr. 2022
-
The moderate trail then leads further down the river, where smaller, unnamed cascades are within view.
—Jennifer Prince, Southern Living, 24 July 2024
-
Drones must also stay within view of the flyer, according to the FAA rules.
—Stephen Pastis, Forbes, 15 Dec. 2024
-
After the war, and a guilty verdict at the Nuremberg trials, Höss was hanged in Auschwitz, within view of his house.
—Scott Roxborough, The Hollywood Reporter, 8 Jan. 2024
-
Hunter was counting his luck — in part, because another boat within view had flipped over entirely, its blue and white hull bobbing up and down in the water.
—Washington Post, 22 Aug. 2021
-
Striped plastic barricades still cordon off new stretches of road, all within view of columns of traffic that lumber past during rush hour.
—Jaime Moore-Carrillo, Fort Worth Star-Telegram, 15 Feb. 2024
-
The bridge, within view of the fort, toppled March 26 when the Dali cargo ship lost power and struck one of its supports.
—Dillon Mullan, Baltimore Sun, 10 May 2024
-
Washington stood on her front porch near two small Georgia bulldog statues as police lights continued to shine within view.
—David Aaro, ajc, 27 Aug. 2023
-
Swimply users can use a filter on the platform for more privacy — that can include factors like whether or not the pool is within view of the home or if the owners will be around.
—Stephan Bisaha, NPR, 3 July 2026
-
But when the referee blows her whistle Sunday in Sydney with the trophy within view, just getting there isn’t going to seem like enough.
—John Powers, BostonGlobe.com, 17 Aug. 2023
-
Investigators focused on the actions of Davila, who was supposed to keep Williams within view.
—Nate Anderson, Ars Technica, 16 Jan. 2025
-
Other interstellar objects within view that night include Mars, Jupiter, and the Pleiades star cluster.
—Stephanie Vermillion, Travel + Leisure, 9 Aug. 2024
-
The home is located just one block from the University of Idaho campus and within view of some fraternity houses.
—Stephanie Pagones, Fox News, 16 Dec. 2022
-
Based on the earlier finds, the academic assumption until now was that trade at that period was executed by safely moving from port to port, keeping the coastline within view.
—Jns Staff Report, Sun Sentinel, 20 June 2024
-
The piece went up during the 2020 Thanksgiving weekend and hung within view of the Colorada state capital.
—Mary Carole McCauley, baltimoresun.com, 15 Sep. 2021
-
Most of the city’s 472 subway stations have just one booth with an attendant; in the pre-MetroCard era there was a clerk within view of nearly every turnstile.
—Caroline Spivack, Curbed, 1 July 2021
-
Research shows that getting outdoors — even just for a long walk, brief sun exposure, or within view of a natural setting — can have positive effects on a person’s stress levels, mood and health outlook.
—Gregory Thomas, SFChronicle.com, 3 Dec. 2020
-
With vaccinations becoming widely available, ArcLight’s closing comes just as a return to theaters was within view.
—Max Cea, Vulture, 15 Apr. 2021
-
What to eat Andiamo will be offering a five-course dinner within view of the fireworks show at Andiamo Detroit Riverfront.
—Kylie Martin, Detroit Free Press, 22 June 2023
-
Some of the most toxic industrial sites in the country are within view of the park’s beaches, offering a sour reminder that the effects of water and air pollution stick around, even with improved regulation.
—Eli Wizevich, Smithsonian Magazine, 25 July 2024
-
Baseball fans can apparently find more stadium drama within view of Interstate 94 just a couple hours south of Milwaukee.
—Jr Radcliffe, Journal Sentinel, 22 Aug. 2023
Some of these examples are programmatically compiled from various online sources to illustrate current usage of the word 'within view.' Any opinions expressed in the examples do not represent those of Merriam-Webster or its editors. Send us feedback about these examples.
Last Updated:
